Adam's Lair Forum

game development and casual madness
It is currently 2017/04/28, 02:31

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 2016/12/22, 15:26 
Member
Member

Joined: 2016/10/14, 01:05
Posts: 71
Role: Hobbyist
When I build my code, then go back to Duality and run from there, everything works as expected.

However when I go into the code in VS2015 and run the code from the Start button, it appears to run a previous version of the code!

Can I "purge" the compiled code to force VS to run the latest build version?

Thanks as always.

JB


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016/12/22, 22:36 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 2013/05/11, 22:30
Posts: 1949
Location: Germany
Role: Professional
When you hit the "run" button in VS, it should just run the launcher, which should then load the latest plugin version just like the editor. There shouldn't be a way for them to run out of sync.

However, you previously had problems with the VS run button working at all, right? And the solution was to manually set up the startup project in the .csproj file again? Now assuming that was you, is there any chance the startup paths you entered in that .csproj file were absolute, and you moved the project since, resulting in VS running a launcher in some old directory?

If that's not the case, can you spot an obvious difference in running it one way or another way in the logfile.txt they produce? They should contain some info on execution paths and loaded plugins.

_________________
Blog | GitHub | Twitter (@Adams_Lair)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016/12/23, 01:51 
Forum Adept
Forum Adept
User avatar

Joined: 2015/03/15, 02:49
Posts: 351
Location: Out there
Role: Hobbyist
Do a clean and then rebuild the solution. For good measure, delete the bin and obj folders inside Release and Debug and rebuild again.

More, delete your gameobject .dll in duality's plugin folder.

THAT is bound to solve your predicament.

_________________
Hello there! Nice to meet you!
I have github. Apologies in advance for bad coding practices.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016/12/25, 02:57 
Member
Member

Joined: 2016/10/14, 01:05
Posts: 71
Role: Hobbyist
Chaps, thank you for those suggestions. I will have a look at all of those possible solutions.

Cheers!

JB


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2016/12/27, 19:33 
Member
Member

Joined: 2016/10/14, 01:05
Posts: 71
Role: Hobbyist
Just to close this off - I carried out both instructions.

For anyone with a similar problem, I renamed the project after it had been initialised and it was indeed running an older version.

To sort this out I went into the Source -> Code -> CorePlugin folder, and edited CorePlugin.csproj to make sure that the folder names in there were pointing to the correct locations.

Cleared out the files as per eyeliner's instructions, and everything seems fine now.

Thanks chaps!

JB


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group