Adam's Lair Forum

game development and casual madness
It is currently 2017/04/29, 19:43

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 2017/01/27, 19:48 
Forum Adept
Forum Adept
User avatar

Joined: 2015/03/15, 02:49
Posts: 351
Location: Out there
Role: Hobbyist
Is it a REAL necessity, considering Duality is "just" 2D?
I basically just use it for setting the camera Z to -500.

How integral is it in everyday use? I find it a nuisance most of the times.
Couldn't we just use the offset property?

_________________
Hello there! Nice to meet you!
I have github. Apologies in advance for bad coding practices.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2017/01/27, 20:09 
Veteran Member
Veteran Member
User avatar

Joined: 2015/10/04, 15:48
Posts: 153
Location: Germany
Role: Hobbyist
With Vector3 you can create nice parallax effects... xD

_________________
Twitter | GitHub | Join Duality on Discord | itch.io


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2017/01/28, 00:34 
Forum Adept
Forum Adept
User avatar

Joined: 2015/03/15, 02:49
Posts: 351
Location: Out there
Role: Hobbyist
That is why I refer to the offset position, but paralax can be achieved easily without Vector3, though.

Maybe I'm getting old and bitter... :]

_________________
Hello there! Nice to meet you!
I have github. Apologies in advance for bad coding practices.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2017/01/28, 09:45 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 2013/05/11, 22:30
Posts: 1949
Location: Germany
Role: Professional
Yes, that's really necessary. xD Or rather, it just makes sense to have a "real" 3D coordinate system so we can do all those parallax things in a convenient system. It's much easier to do a 3D camera or sprite movement path through 3D space than through 2D space and syncing another offset variable.

What's the part that's making this is nuisance?

_________________
Blog | GitHub | Twitter (@Adams_Lair)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2017/01/28, 13:25 
Forum Adept
Forum Adept
User avatar

Joined: 2015/03/15, 02:49
Posts: 351
Location: Out there
Role: Hobbyist
It rubs me the wrong way having to slap a vector3 to a transform when the Z is 0.

I mean, we are working with a 2D space, there shouldn't be anything needed to mess regarding Z position. It makes sense to me, anyways.

But I understand it being there, though.

_________________
Hello there! Nice to meet you!
I have github. Apologies in advance for bad coding practices.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group