Adam's Lair Forum

game development and casual madness
It is currently 2018/11/20, 20:37

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 2017/07/05, 01:52 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 2016/06/10, 07:35
Posts: 3
Role: Hobbyist
I don't think this is strictly a Duality issue, but something with my environment.

It used to be (wish I could say when, but it has been a while since I have tried to do this) I could have Duality open my code in Visual Studio, I could set breakpoints, then debug the game via the Duality editor and it would be handled by the Visual Studio debugger. Now, however, I'm seeing the just-in-time debugging message pop up and providing only one option: start with new instance of VS. Obviously I would like to use the existing solution so I could use the breakpoints and source files I already have opened, but it isn't available.

I thought that maybe I had messed up the solution or project somehow in Visual Studio so Duality was running something different somehow and so VS didn't pick up on it being the same, so I downloaded a fresh version of the editor. Unfortunately trying to debug that still had the same issue.

Googling has revealed similar issues, but mostly around disabling JIT or administrator rights issues that I don't seem to be having. If anyone else has had a similar experience or knows what I have messed up, input would make be appreciated.

My environment details:
- Windows 8.1, 64-bit
- Visual Studio 2017 Community Edition, version 15.2 (26430.6)
- Fresh Duality download with everything up-to date (as of 2017-04-04)
*I was initially not running any of the programs as administrator, though I did try the different combinations of the Duality editor and VS as administrator to no effect


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2017/07/05, 18:53 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 2013/05/11, 22:30
Posts: 2063
Location: Germany
Role: Professional
Hey there!

Yep, this sounds like it's a VS / .Net issue, as Duality pretty much just calls System.Diagnostics.Debugger.Launch after the game launches when you hit the Debug button in the editor. Not sure how exactly VS / .Net works in that regard, but I think there are some Windows registry entries related to this, JIT Debugging was a keyword as far as I recall. Not sure if that helps though :|

As a workaround for now, the default project / solution is configured that you should be able to just hit F5 / the Play button in Visual Studio itself in order to run the game with the debugger attached to it. You can also attach VS to a running process somewhere in the Debug menu of VS, which works with both the launcher and the editor.

_________________
Blog | GitHub | Twitter (@Adams_Lair)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2017/07/07, 04:37 
Newbie
Newbie

Joined: 2016/06/10, 07:35
Posts: 3
Role: Hobbyist
Well, it was worth a shot.

Yeah, I can debug from VS without any issues so all isn't lost at least! Thanks for taking the time to answer.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group