Adam's Lair Forum

game development and casual madness
It is currently 2018/07/23, 02:08

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: 2018/06/29, 02:03 
Novice Member
Novice Member
User avatar

Joined: 2017/06/22, 02:43
Posts: 12
Location: Canada
Role: Hobbyist
So I have the game set a resolution of 800x600, but for whatever reason the window changes size when it's set to fixed:

Window
Image

FixedWindow
Image

Is this a bug or just how the OS handles it?

_________________
Gregory Karastergios
http://gregnk.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2018/06/29, 07:18 
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
User avatar

Joined: 2013/09/19, 14:31
Posts: 869
Location: Italy
Role: Hobbyist
Are you using the latest version of Duality or an older one? I'm asking because I encountered a weird behavior with window sizing and Windows 10, but it was fixed in a patch some time ago.

Alternatively, do you have any code that alters the window size? Any chance you set 800x600 in the editor, but you have an older UserData.dat file with different sizes?

_________________
Come on Duality's Discord channel. We have cookies! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2018/06/29, 08:55 
Novice Member
Novice Member
User avatar

Joined: 2017/06/22, 02:43
Posts: 12
Location: Canada
Role: Hobbyist
I am on the latest version of duality, and I don't have the window size defined anywhere else in the game.

_________________
Gregory Karastergios
http://gregnk.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2018/06/29, 15:57 
Forum Addict
Forum Addict
User avatar

Joined: 2013/09/19, 14:31
Posts: 869
Location: Italy
Role: Hobbyist
Ok, just to be sure, can you check the values of gfxHeight and gfxWidth inside your UserData.dat file? (same directory as your game)

_________________
Come on Duality's Discord channel. We have cookies! :mrgreen:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2018/06/29, 20:00 
Site Admin
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: 2013/05/11, 22:30
Posts: 2053
Location: Germany
Role: Professional
This could be a bug, looks a bit like the window border counts towards the specified size, when in fact only the client area should. If you are changing window settings at runtime, this might also be a factor. Feel free to file an issue on this and we'll look into it - make sure to include source code, if the repro case requires any!

If you're starting a new project, or are still in the very beginning, you could also look into the v3.0, which offers a different way to lock your game at a fixed resolution, while at the same time allowing free window resizing. In the application settings, you can now set a virtual resolution, which will be emulated regardless of window or screen size, both in the editor and the runtime.

_________________
Blog | GitHub | Twitter (@Adams_Lair)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: 2018/06/30, 01:57 
Novice Member
Novice Member
User avatar

Joined: 2017/06/22, 02:43
Posts: 12
Location: Canada
Role: Hobbyist
Thanks, using ForcedRenderSize does work in v3 and I'm trying to figure out a workaround for v2.

_________________
Gregory Karastergios
http://gregnk.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group